Ingredients glossary

Vegetable oils

Apricot kernel oil

Apricot kernel oil (Oleum Pruni Armeniacal) is obtained by the cold pressing process from the plant of the family of Rosaceae. It is produced primarily in the USA, China and Turkey. It is rich in oleic (50-70%) and linoleic (25-35%) unsaturated fatty acids. In addition, it is characterized by a high content of vitamins A and E. Apricot oil is an excellent cosmetic oil for the care of all skin types. Applied on dry, sensitive skin intensely moisturizes it and makes it more elastic. It leaves no oily layer, so it is not too burdensome for seborrhea. On the other hand, regularly applied on the mature and aging skin, it makes it smoother and limits the formation of the new wrinkles.

Sweet Almond oil

Sweet almond oil is obtained by cold-pressing seeds of sweet almond (Prunus amygdalus dulcis). The oil has a bright, amber color and a delicate, specific smell. Sweet almond oil is an excellent massage oil, because it is characterized by a high flow rate, which makes it perfectly distributed on the skin and easily absorbed, without leaving a feeling of gravity or viscosity. This oil is also a very good emollient - primarily due to its high penetration into the stratum corneum. By penetrating into the skin, it improves its blood supply, which in turn contributes to increasing skin firmness and attenuates the signs of cellulite. Sweet almond oil is also a mild radiative agent with an SPF of about 4.6. It is a rich source of natural vitamin E, making it an excellent antioxidant.

This oil contains primarily glycerides of oleic and linoleic acids, while the unsaponifiable fraction is composed of phytosterols and lecithins. These compounds are highly hygroscopic. This means that they have the ability to capture and bind water molecules in the skin. Therefore, sweet almond oil is especially recommended for dry, flaky skin and the first signs of aging. Moisturizing and anti-aging effects of sweet almond oil support the complex of B vitamins (B1, B2, B6) and the high oleic acid content (omega-6), which is characterized by its remarkable moisturizing properties and its ability to penetrate deeply into the skin.

Avocado oil

Avocado oil is obtained from avocado (Persea americana) by cold pressing. It is extremely resistant and durable because kept in a hermetically sealed container away from light, it retains its characteristics for 5 years. When stored at low temperatures, heavier fractions may precipitate. The oil should then be warmed to about 60 degrees °C and stirred. Avocado oil is an oil that is not affected by the siccation process. Due to its high content of unsaturated fatty acids and the presence of squalene, it is highly biocompatible with skin components. It penetrates deeply into the epidermis and is therefore very suitable for massage. Treatments using this raw material improve the firmness of the skin and give it back elasticity. It is sometimes called the seven-vitamin oil because it contains a large amount of vitamins A, B, D, E, H, K and PP. In addition it is rich in lecithin (ensuring an optimal degree of hydration of the skin), the acids: linoleic and arachidonic acid, vitamin E (300-500mg / 100 g of oil), and phytosterols - up to 510 mg / 100 g of oil, which represents 40% of unsaponifiable matter (the unsaponifiable fraction of most vegetable oils contain up to 2% of phytosterols). On the other hand, because of the presence of a specific ingredient, avocadine, it also has regenerative properties. Therefore, it is recommended to take care of many types of skin, especially dry, mature, sensitive skin and the skin affected by aging, as well as for the care of damaged, fragile and brittle hair.

Safflower oil

Safflower oil is obtained in the process of cold-pressing of safflower seeds. Interestingly, the flowers of this plant were used in the times of ancient Egypt as an aphrodisiac. Today it is particularly appreciated for its properties in the care of oily and acne skin due to its matting properties. This oil is part of the group of the drying oils; just after spreading on the surface of the skin, it changes its appearance from oily to elastic, limiting trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) without leaving a feeling of viscosity. It quickly penetrates into the skin, leaving it soft and moisturized. It is characterized by excellent renaturation and softening properties. Of all the fatty acids present in this oil, the most common are linoleic (up to 60-80%) and oleic (up to 25%). In addition, it contains phytosterols and vitamins that contribute to delaying the aging process: A, E and vitamin F – a vitamin, essential for the treatment of acne and inflammatory skin.

Macadamia oil

Macadamia oil is obtained as a result of cold pressing of the seeds of macadamia nuts (so called Macadamia ternifolia). Macadamia oil is a non-drying oil, so it spreads perfectly on the skin leaving it smooth and elastic. Macadamia oil is the richest plant source of palmitooleic acid (up to 20%), which protects the skin in the same way as natural sebum, has the ability to build into the cell wall structure and regulates the process of skin keratosis. For this reason, it has a number of beneficial attributes - among others it is characterized by greasing, smoothing and regenerating properties. It is recommended for dry and sensitive skin care and fragile and brittle hair.

Essential oils

Tea tree essential oil

Tea tree essential oil is extracted from tea tree leaves and twigs (Melaleuca eternifolia), mainly found in Australia, New Zealand and Indonesia. The marvelous properties of this oil have been used by Aboriginal people in all sorts of therapies - the leaves of the tree are applied directly to the wounds and ulcers to accelerate healing and regeneration of the skin. Refreshing drinks were also prepared from the tea tree. It was from the Aborigines that Captain Cook's sailors took over the ability to make tea tree drinks, which they called tea. The dominant component of tea tree oil is terpinen-4-ol (responsible for the characteristic peppery, earthy scent with apple-lemon note).

The other ingredients are gamma-terpinen, alpha-terpinen, 1,8-cyanol, p-cymene, which is the main ingredient in tea tree oil. , alpha-terpineol, terpinolen, alpha-pinene, limonene, p-cymene. Currently, tea tree oil is considered to be the most effective natural antiseptic. Its antimicrobial, antifungal and antiviral effects have been proven in numerous scientific studies. Tea tree oil is often included in medicinal products intended to treat skin lesions associated with staphylococcal infections, streptococcus, dermatophytes and yeasts. This oil is used for the treatment of foot and nail fungus as well as for the removal of acne lesions as the beneficial effects of this material on various types of pustules, purulent lesions, ulcers, etc. have been observed. In aromatherapy, tea tree oil is used in the treatment of acne, seborrhea, dandruff, herpes, but also for bites and stings.

Lavender essential oil

Lavender essential oil is derived from lavender species with narrow leaves, the so-called real lavender (Lavandula angustifolia Mill.). Lavender, although cultivated almost all over Europe, Asia and the USA, comes from the Mediterranean region. Currently, lavender oil is produced mainly in France and Bulgaria. Lavender blooms in the period covering June to September. Flowers are collected during rain-free weather, approximately 1.5 weeks after flowering. Interestingly, in some countries (including France), lavender oil is produced already on the field. Of course, special portable extractors are used. This is related to the rapid evaporation of the oil during the drying of the plant material, and consequently the reduction of the yield of the distillation process. The pleasant aroma of lavender oil comes from linalool, linalil, ocymen, cyneol, camphor and terpinen-4-ol.

The substances responsible for the characteristic floral-herbal lavender scent are: hexenol (fresh, green scent), linalol, lavender and its derivatives (floral note), aliphatic esters (fruit note), santalen, cariophene and their derivatives (sweet note), jasmon jasmonate methyl (jasmine scent), beta-ion (scent of violets) and aroma stabilizers and enhancers: methyl salicylate, guaiacol, pyridine derivatives, eugenol, nicotinic acid esters. The subtle scent of lavender is loved by many women. Therefore, lavender oil is one of the most popular raw materials used in the production of perfumes and toilet waters. It is used in aromatherapy and relaxing baths. It relieves muscle tension and pain. Applied on the skin, it shows anti-bacterial and anti-acne action and it accelerates the healing process of wounds.

Geranium essential oil

Geranium oil is derived from plants belonging to the family of geranium, especially Pelargonium graveolens Herit. The geranium oil is produced in an amount of about 200 tons a year, mainly in China, India, Egypt and on Reunion Island. The Pelargonium graveolens is the mother of many other cultivated varieties of pelargonium. The variation in the form of this plant was due to the need of adapting to different environmental conditions, characteristic of the place of cultivation. The composition of the essential oil varies from region to region. However, in all varieties the main ingredients are: cytronellol, geraniol, linalool, isomentone, citronellil formate, geranyl formate and guaja-6,9-diene.

On the other hand, the compounds that have the most influence on the smell of pelargonium, despite a small percentage, are rosin and 2-phenylethanol. These ingredients also play an important role in the fragrance composition of the rose oil. Geranium oil is part of many medicinal preparations because it exhibits antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and healing properties. In cosmetics, it can be used to care for oily and seborrheic skin, because it has astringent properties and cleanses the skin in depth. Because of its antimicrobial and antiviral effects it can be used to treat acne, eczema, herpes and dandruff. In aromatherapy geranium oil is used to alleviate menopausal problems such as mood swings, sudden hot flashes and blush. This oil is also used to improve blood circulation helping to remove cellulite.

Niaouli essential oil

Niaouli Essential Oil is distilled from the leaves and young shoots of evergreen shrubs of niauoles plants occurring in the tropical Pacific and Australia, which are closely related to the tea tree. Niaouli is often confused with other species having a similar appearance. The botanists managed to identify and mark the bush only in 1993. The oil is considered to be the perfect "immune system" booster and antiallergic remedy. It does not contain any of the known allergens. It is also a very good disinfectant, antimicrobial and analgesic agent. Niaouli oil works very well to relieve the symptoms of rheumatism and gout (podagra). Diastolic, it is effective against muscular and joint pain. It reduces swelling and congestion of the mucous membrane. It is also a great remedy for a variety of skin problems. It has anti-inflammatory, decontaminating and anti-acne properties. It accelerates healing of wounds, reduces scarring and stimulates the blood and lymph circulation.

Peppermint essential oil

Peppermint essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of peppermint herb (Menthae piperitae aetheroleum) and field marshmallow (M. arvensis var. Piperascens Malin v.). Major producers of this oil are the United States, Italy, Bulgaria, France, England and Russia. Peppermint oil has been subjected to a number of scientific studies. There are about 300 different chemical components, of which menthol, menthone, menthyl acetate, mentofuran, limonene, isomentone, isopulegol, pulegon are the main ones. The main compound, which reaches up to 60% in the highest concentrations, is menthol. It is this compound that has a distinctive, fresh, refreshing, mint flavor and is responsible for the cooling effect of the essential oil. The composition of mint oil, and hence menthol content, varies by region, growing conditions and harvesting time.

Interestingly, the majority of menthol contains a blossoming plant, but the yield of distillation from this raw material is very low, therefore this type of mint oil is very expensive. Menthol alone is extracted from the essential oil by crystallization. The medicinal properties of the mint oil have been known for many years. Almost every child was once treated with stomach drops with a characteristic mint odor. This oil facilitates digestion, relieves bloating by relaxing the smooth muscle of the intestines and helps to eliminate inflammation of the gall bladder. It is also a component of medicines for colds, nasal irritation, cough and many others. In aromatherapy mint oil is readily used as a sedative, fatigue and nervous tension relief agent. It is recommended for use in relaxation and relaxing bathing.

Cypress essential oil

Cypress essential oil is extracted from needles and branches of cypresses (Cupressus sempervirens L.). The use of cypress trees as a source of many biologically active substances has already been known in antiquity. Cypress shrimps were used for the purpose of decontamination. Today cypresses are very popular as ornamental trees. They grow in France, Italy, Sardinia, Crete, Cyprus, Portugal, Spain, Crimea, Caucasus, Asia Minor and North Africa. The oil itself is produced in France, Spain, the Balkan countries and North Africa. The properties of the cypress oil are related to the compounds isolated from the pure oil such as alpha-pinene, fenchen, karen, terpinen-4-ol, alpha-terpineol, cedrol and p-cymene.

Cypress oil has a beneficial effect on the normal work of almost the entire human organism. It improves blood circulation and affects water-lipid management, therefore it is recommended in baths and treatments aimed at fighting cellulite. In aromatherapy, baths with cypress essential oil are recommended to relieve nervous tension, stress, to relax the body and to relieve mood changes in the perimenopause. Already in the seventeenth century, this oil has been used to soften persistent cough and strengthen the immune system. This treatment is still used today in many homes. The oil also has a beneficial effect on the skin - it alleviates inflammation, smoothes the skin and refreshes it, and also significantly reduces excessive sweating.

Eucalyptus essential oil

Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from a tree or shrub of the species of Eucalypti aertheroleum, originating from Australia and Tasmania. Currently eucalyptus oil is produced in China, India, Australia, Spain, Portugal, Brazil, Colombia and Paraguay. More than 100 different ingredients have been identified in the oil, including: 1,8-cyneol (up to 90% of the essential oil, responsible for the characteristic eucalyptus aroma), alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, limonene, p-cymene, gamma- terpinen, sabinen and alpha-felandren. Eucalyptus oil is used in mouthwashes as a refreshing and antimicrobial agent. Its antimicrobial and antifungal properties have activity comparable to that of tea tree oil. Therefore, it is part of many medicinal preparations. It is used in the treatment of inflammatory deseases, influenza, and respiratory conditions as well as in rheumatic pain. Eucalyptus oil is used in circulatory baths, muscle pain, and inflammatory skin conditions (eczema, herpes, ulcers). Because of its antiseptic properties it can be used to relieve irritation after shaving. Interestingly, eucalyptus oil is believed to aid memory, boost energy and improve brain function.

Ginger essential oil

Ginger essential oil is obtained from the root of a botanical plant named Zingiber officinale. The distinctive and sharp taste of ginger can be attributed to the presence of Gingerol. It has been widely used as a seasoning for many centuries, particularly in India, where it is known as Adra Hindi and in China. At present, however, it is commonly used around the world. Many health benefits of ginger are due to the presence of Gingerol. Ginger oil is at 90% composed of sesquiterpenes, which are responsible for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and other valuable healing properties. In traditional medicine, ginger extract is often used to reduce and control local inflammation.

It is currently believed that its anti-inflammatory properties are primarily due to the presence of a substance called Zingibain. This is a natural painkiller that reduces arthritis and also reduces rheumatic conditions, headaches and migraines. Ginger oil can be successfully used locally, especially for muscle pain, and also to remove muscle tension. When used locally or inhaled, it has warming and energizing effects. It is furthermore believed that regular use of ginger reduces prostaglandins, helping to improve comfort. Ginger oil is extremely useful for daily hair care, since it fights dandruff and for this reason, it can be found in many organic and natural care cosmetics, especially shampoos, conditioners and hair therapies.

Pine Sylvestre essential oil

Pine Sylvester essential oil is obtained from the tree commonly known as pine, which has the Latin or scientific name of Pinus Sylvestris. It is believed that this tree originated from Austria and Russia before spreading to different parts of the world. One of the reasons that pine oil has become such an important element in supplemental health is its availability. It is relatively easy to make pine essential oil, and pine trees grow in huge numbers all over the world. The health benefits of pine essential oil are attributed to its antibacterial, analgesic, diuretic, energizing, antiseptic, and aromatic properties. One of the most important health benefits of pine essential oil is its role in treating various skin problems.

Dermatologists often prescribe the oil for treating psoriasis, itching, pimples, eczema, skin diseases, poor skin, scabies, sores, and fleas. It helps to maintain balanced, smooth, renewed and shiny skin and can also act as an antioxidant against the free radicals, which have negative impact on the skin health. Free radicals attack the healthy skin cells and cause them to mutate, resulting in premature aging, wrinkles, and sagging skin. Pine essential oil can combat these negative effects. Pine essential oil is considered a strong analgesic and is, therefore, a good remedy for people suffering from joint pain, arthritis, and rheumatic conditions. It is also an anti-inflammatory agent.